TucsonDataManu

.com

Hyundai Tucson: When Using the CVVD fixture

Hyundai Tucson - Fourth generation (NX4) - (2020-2023) - Workshop Manual / Engine Mechanical System / Cylinder Head Assembly / When Using the CVVD fixture

  1. When installing the CVVD assembly mounting bolts (M6), tighten sequence shown.

Tightening torque : 1ST 4.9 - 6.9 N.m (0.5 - 0.7 kgf.m, 3.6 - 5.1 lb-ft)

2nd 9.8 - 11.8 N.m (1.0 - 1.2 kgf.m, 7.2 - 8.7 lb-ft)

  1. Remove the CVVD fixture (A).

  1. Provisionally tighten the CVVD assembly mounting bolts (M8) in sequence shown below.

Tightening torque : 9.8 - 11.8 N.m (1.0 - 1.2 kgf.m, 7.2 - 8.7 lb-ft)

  1. Remove the CVVD assembly mounting bolts (M6) (A).

  1. Provisionally tighten the CVVD assembly mounting bolts (M6) in sequence shown below.

Tightening torque : 4.9 - 6.9 N.m (0.5 - 0.7 kgf.m, 3.6 - 5.1 lb-ft)

  1. Tighten the CVVD assembly mounting bolts (M8) in sequence shown below.

Tightening torque : 18.6 - 22.6 N.m (1.9 - 2.3 kgf.m, 13.7 - 16.6 lb-ft)

  1. Tighten the CVVD assembly mounting bolts (M6) in sequence shown below.

Tightening torque : 9.8 - 11.8 N.m (1.0 - 1.2 kgf.m, 7.2 - 8.7 lb-ft)

  1. Measure the clearance between the control shaft bearing cap and the end of control shaft using a clearance gauge.

Clearance : 0.0 - 0.05 mm (0.0 - 0.002 in.)

When not using the CVVD fixture

When not using the CVVD fixture

Provisionally tighten the CVVD assembly mounting bolts (M6) in sequence shown below

Tightening torque : 4.9 - 6.9 N.m (0.5 - 0.7 kgf.m, 3.6 - 5.1 lb-ft)

  1. Provisionally tighten the CVVD assembly mounting bolts (M8) in sequence shown below.

Tightening torque : 9.8 - 11.8 N.m (1.0 - 1.2 kgf.m, 7.2 - 8.7 lb-ft)

  1. Tighten the CVVD assembly mounting bolts (M8) in sequence shown below.

Tightening torque : 18.6 - 22.6 N.m (1.9 - 2.3 kgf.m, 13.7 - 16.6 lb-ft)

  1. Tighten the CVVD assembly mounting bolts (M6) in sequence shown below.

Tightening torque : 9.8 - 11.8 N.m (1.0 - 1.2 kgf.m, 7.2 - 8.7 lb-ft)

  1. Release the torque of control shaft bearing cap bolt (A).

  1. Push the control shaft bearing cap as close as possible in the direction of the arrow

  1. Install the control shaft bearing cap mounting bolts (A).

Tightening torque : 9.8 - 11.8 N.m (1.0 - 1.2 kgf.m, 7.2 - 8.7 lb-ft)

  1. Measure the clearance between the control shaft bearing cap and the end of control shaft using a clearance gauge.

Clearance : 0.0 - 0.05 mm (0.0 - 0.002 in.)

  1. Install the intake OCV & center bolt (A).

Tightening torque : 22.6 - 26.5 N.m (2.3 - 2.7 kgf.m, 16.6 - 19.5 lb-ft) + 32 - 36º

WARNING

WARNING

  • To prevent impurities from entering intake oil control valve (OCV) & center bolt, wear rubber gloves.
  • Intake oil control valve (OCV) and center bolt, hold the hexagonal portion on the camshaft with a wrench to prevent the camshaft from rotating.
  1. Compress the timing chain tensioner piston.

(1) With a pry bar (A), compress the timing chain tensioner piston (B).

(2) With a thin gimlet (A), raise the ratchet plate (B) of the timing chain

(2) With a thin gimlet (A), raise the ratchet plate (B) of the timing chain tensioner and fix the piston.

WARNING

WARNING

Do not remove the pick (A).

  1. Install the front bearing cap and camshaft bearing cap

WARNING

If there is enough engine oil on the camshaft front bearing cap and camshaft bearing cap installing bolt and bolt hole, tighten to the minimum required tightening torque.

Apply engine oil the upper part of the intake / exhaust camshaft journal, then install the camshaft front bearing cap and camshaft bearing cap. The amount of application should be enough to flow down both the front and back sides when it is applied to the center.

(1) Install the front bearing cap (A) and intake camshaft bearing cap (B).

  1. Remove the fine gimlets (A) that hold the timing chain tensioner.

  1. When installing the timing chain, be sure that the timing mark (A) of each sprocket is matched with the timing mark (B) (color link) of the timing chain.

    READ NEXT:

     Intake/Exhaust  CVVT Timing Mark

    Intake CVVT Timing Mark Exhaust CVVT Timing Mark Install the cam to cam guide (A). Tightening torque : 9.8 - 11.8 N.m (1.0 - 1.2 kgf.m, 7.2 - 8.7 lb-ft) Install the intake variable force solenoid (VFS) valve (A). Tightenin

     Cylinder Head

    Inspect for flatness. Using a precision straight edge and feeler gauge, measure the contacting surface of the cylinder block and the manifolds for warpage Flatness of cylinder head gasket surface: Less than 0.05 mm (0.0020 in.) fo

     Cylinder Head - Installation

    WARNING Thoroughly clean all parts to be assembled. Always use a new cylinder head gasket and manifold gasket. Always use a new cylinder head bolt and cylinder head bolt washer. The cylinder head and exhaust manifold is a metal gasket. T

    SEE MORE:

     Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor (ECTS)

    Description The Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor (ECTS) is located in the cylinder block and cylinder head, and measures the temperature of the engine coolant. The thermistor of the cooling water temperature and resistance has a negative temp

     Electronic Stability Control  System- Components

    ESC Control unit (HECU) Front wheel speed sensor Rear wheel speed sensor ABS warning lamp Parking brake / EBD Failure Diagnosis In principle, ESC and TCS controls are prohibited in case of ABS failure. When ESC or TCS fail

    Information